Privacy

ISV’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

ISV’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all sites managed by ISV.

Collecting information on ISV visitors

ISV collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. ISV utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with ISV partners to provide them with an overview of how ISV visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online career management services.
IP Addresses

ISV’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor legitimate use of our site.
Cookies & Applets

ISV uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services to remember who you are for Auto Login if you choose this option and to remember your last search criteria for My Last Search.

Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the site and limit your use of some of the ISV services.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, ISV utilises a third party measurement company, Google Analytics to assess site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the ISV site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on ISV;
  • The number of unique visitors to ISV;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on ISV when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into ISV.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to ISV to assist in analysing the usage of the site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on ISV Registered ‘My Account’ Members

As part of registering with ISV, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of ISV’s services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to ISV as detailed below.

Registration

Registration is completely optional. However, registration for ‘My Account’ services allows you to take advantage of more of the tools and resources that assist you in finding a job. Registration includes submitting your email address. You may access this information at any time by clicking ‘My Details’ on ‘My Account’, or by clicking here.

By applying to a position advertised on the ISV website, you are requesting that ISV pass your information to the Advertiser as a part of your application.

Email communications from ISV

ISV may also provide you with selected information about job seeking and career-related topics in our email newsletter ISV News Update. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these. ISV may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with ISV.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

ISV takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. ISV allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by ISV. However, ISV will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the ISV site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a registered ‘My Account’ user, ISV does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a ISV registered user, you are able to change, update or delete your registered profile at any time by logging in to My Account. You can also request your personal information directly from Advertisers who you have applied to on the site.

ISV Partners & Advertisers

ISV provides links and passes online application to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of ISV and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

With the consent of ISV’s registered members, ISV may provide that member’s personal profile to ISV clients who have placed job ads with matching classifications and locations to the registered member’s profile and who have purchased access to the member’s profile.. The use of that information by these ISV clients is not within the control of ISV and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these clients.

ISV clients who place job ads on the ISV Jobs Website are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

You may also directly contact advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or as part of a profile.

Transborder data flows

Sometimes, we transfer information to persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Feedback

ISV welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. ISV stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with ISV partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, ISV may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with ISV, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email
isv@isvic.org.au

Telephone
Australia: 03 9326 9227
International: +61 3 9326 9227

Post
Executive Officer
Institution of Surveyors Victoria
Suite 207
Level 2
13-21 Bedford Street
NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051
Australia

More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.